California Health Facilities Financing Authority

Healthcare Expansion Loan Program II (HELP II)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

FAQ Index

 

Application Questions

What are the deadlines to submit HELP II loan applications?

Applications are accepted on a continual basis. However, Applications are due by the 20th of each month in order to be considered at the next month’s meeting.

Back to Top

How many audited financial statements does CHFFA require?

CHFFA requires audited financial statements for the three most recent fiscal years.

Back to Top

Does CHFFA require estimates for construction, renovation, or equipment purchase with the loan application?

Yes.

Back to Top

Is a potential borrower required to secure a contractor before Authority approval?

Applicants are not required to have a contractor in place before Authority loan approval. However, an executed contract is required prior to closing the loan.

Back to Top

Does the utilization of HELP II funds trigger prevailing wage requirements?

HELP II loan borrowers must comply with California's prevailing wage law under Labor Code section 1720, et seq. for public works projects. The Authority recommends applicants and borrowers consult with their legal counsel.

Back to Top

Can a potential borrower apply for a real property acquisition loan prior to escrow?

No.  However, it is recommended that a potential borrower talk with CHFFA staff prior to searching for a building or land.

Back to Top

Can a borrower obtain multiple HELP II loans?

Yes, however, a borrower may not exceed $1,500,000 in total outstanding HELP II loans. Note: A borrower may not exceed a total of $1,000,000 when the HELP II loan is for the purpose of refinancing only.

Back to Top